Login

Register

Login

Register

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Effective date and last updated: 1st January 2021

 

Introduction

Welcome to the Veelic platform (the “Platform”), which is provided by 365 Management Ltd. or one of its affiliates (as applicable, “Veelic”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and protecting your Personal Information (as defined herein) that we collect, use, and disclose in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the  Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and other applicable privacy legislation (collectively, “Privacy Laws”). For the purposes of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”), “you” and “your” refers to you as a user (the “User”) of the Services. These Terms of Service apply to all Users who access or make use of the Services, including Users who only view or access Content. Your use of the Services constitutes your consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes our handling of Personal Information (as defined herein) in connection with your presence in our locations and your use of the Platform and our related websites, services, applications, products and Content (as defined in our Terms of Service) (collectively, the “Services”). By using our Services, you hereby consent to these terms, our Terms of Services, and our Policies (as defined in the Terms of Service).

If you are accessing or using the Services on behalf of a business or entity, then (a) “User”, “you” and “your” includes you and that business or entity, (b) you represent and warrant that you are an authorized representative of the business or entity with the authority to bind the entity to this Privacy Policy and that you agree to this Privacy Policy on the entity’s behalf, and (c) such business or entity is legally and financially responsible for your access or use of the Services, as well as for the access or use of your Account (as defined herein), by others affiliated with such business, including any employees, agents or contractors.

You accept the Terms of Service, including any amendments from time to time, with or without notice, by accessing or using our Services. You understand and agree that we will treat your access or use of the Services as acceptance of the Terms of Service from that point onwards, including any amendments .

Personal Information” is defined broadly in Privacy Laws as recorded information about an identifiable individual, other than contact information, which is the information used to contact a person at a place of business. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share, and protect, your Personal Information, and choices you have regarding your Personal Information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the Personal Information that may be collected from you when visiting our Services and how that Personal Information may be used.

We are a social network and online platform for professionals. Users use our Services to find and be found for business opportunities, to connect with other Users and find information. Our Privacy Policy applies to any User on our Services.

Our Users share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge and professional insights, post and view relevant content, learn and develop skills, and find business and career opportunities. Content and data on some of our Services may be viewable to non-Users.

Scope

This Privacy Policy relates only to the Personal Information collected from you while using our Services.

 

  • Accountability

We expect our associates and business partners to manage your Personal Information properly and maintain your trust. We identify individuals in Veelic who are to be specifically responsible for our compliance with the Privacy Policy. Their responsibilities include making sure that Veelic, our employees and third parties who process Personal Information on our behalf comply with this Privacy Policy.

  • Reason for Collection

We collect and use Personal Information about our Users to for registering on our Services, to identify them, to communicate with them, to protect Veelic and its Users against error and fraud, to understand what products and services our Users want, to provide information about our products and Services to Users, to collect statistics and metadata derived from the use of the Services, and as required or permitted by law.

  • Consent

Before collecting, using or disclosing any Personal Information, we ensure that we have User’s consent in an appropriate form, except where required or permitted by law.

 

  • Limiting Collection

We collect Personal Information for the purposes stated above unless we receive consent from Users to collect it for another purpose or unless required or permitted by law.

 

  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We use and disclose Personal Information for the purposes stated above, unless we have the User’s consent to using or disclosing it for another purpose or unless required or permitted by law, which may include lawful access by Canadian courts or governmental authorities. We may transfer (or otherwise make available) Personal Information to our affiliates and other third parties who provide the Services on our behalf. Personal Information may be stored and processed by us or our third-party service providers. Our service providers are not authorized to use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than providing the Services on our behalf, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by applicable law. We do not disclose Personal Information concerning Users to anyone else and we do not permit anyone else to use Personal Information about Users for any purpose without the User’s consent, except as set out in this Privacy Policy. We keep Personal Information about Users for as long as we need it to fulfill our stated purposes or as otherwise required by law.

Our Services collect information about your visit, including Personal Information, through the use of audit logs and cookies. Veelic adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. If your browsers are configured to reject cookies, or if you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or change web browsers, your opt-out may become ineffective and may need to be repeated.

 

  • Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to maintain all your Personal Information in our possession in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

  • Safeguards

We have implemented measures designed to protect all Personal Information in our possession from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration or inadvertent destruction. We maintain technical security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of Personal Information. We require third parties with whom we work to do the same. However, we cannot guarantee your Personal Information will be completely safe against unauthorized access. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Please use caution when sharing your Personal Information with others and take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality of your username and password. 

If you think the Personal Information that you have provided to us has been improperly accessed or used, or if you suspect that unauthorized purchases have been made on our Services using your Personal Information, please contact us immediately.

 

  • Protection

Securing your information is Veelic’s priority and we use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is protected by the password you use to access your Account. Please keep this password confidential.

We also use a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If your browser is capable of SSL (and most are), your Personal Information may be protected during transport across the internet. When you enter a secure portion of a website, which is any page containing any of your Personal Information, an image of a closed lock or solid key should appear in the bottom bar of your browser window. If you click on this image, a small pop-up window displaying website security information will appear. This display indicates that your Personal Information is transmitted in encrypted form to our web server, not to an unauthorized server.

Personal Information that is maintained in our offices or stores is subject to physical, administrative, and technical controls as well. Hard copies of sensitive Personal Information are maintained in locked locations or cabinets with similar restrictions for electronic storage. When dispose of, the information is shredded, destroyed, erased, or otherwise made unreadable.

  • Openness

We make this Privacy Policy readily available on our Web sites. Users may make inquiries about our Personal Information practices and those of our service providers by contacting our privacy officer by telephone, by mail or by email.

 

  • User Access

We provide Users with access to Personal Information about him or her that we have in our possession, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. Users may request access to their Personal Information in our possession by contacting our privacy officer in writing at the contact information noted above. A User may also request updating or the correction of inaccuracies in their Personal Information. In the event that the User demonstrates that the information that we have in our possession is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make any appropriate changes.

 

  • Challenging Compliance

A User may address any issues about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by contacting our privacy officer at [email protected]

Categories of Personal Information You Provide or We Collect.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Information You Provide Us Directly.

We collect personally identifiable and transactional information (purchase-related history) which you provide us directly, for example, in connection with a purchase, a promotion, or application for a membership program.

  • Registration and Profile

To create an Account you need to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password. If you register for a premium Service, you will need to provide payment (e.g., credit card) and billing information.

You have choices about the information to list on your Account, such as your education, work experience, skills, photo, city or area and endorsements. Providing additional Account information may help you to get more from our Services. It is your choice whether to include sensitive information on your Account and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add Personal Information to your Account that you would not want to be publicly available.

  • Payment Transaction

The Personal Information we collect may include contact and payment information like your name, email and physical addresses, phone numbers, and credit and debit card information (including credit card expiration date and CVV code), as well as information about the specific products and services that you purchase using our Services . When you ask us to ship an order, we may collect information that you provide us, such as the name, address, and phone number of recipients. For certain transactions, we may be required to collect information to comply with legal requirements, or may collect information for the purposes of detecting, preventing and suppressing fraud.

  • Information Collected Through Automated Technologies.

We use cookies, tags, web beacons and other technologies to track and collect browsing and purchase activity information. Our Services also collect unique device identifiers and may collect geolocation information.

We receive and store certain types of information when you interact with our Services. Our purpose is to allow the Services to work correctly, to evaluate use of the Services, and to support analytics and marketing campaigns on our Services. 

  • IP, Cookies and Web Beacons

 

We may collect technical information such as your internet protocol address, device identifier (UDID), type of device, your computer’s operating system and browser type, your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time you accessed our Services, the address of a referring website, if any, and the path you take through our Services. We may also use and share this information for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud.

We use both persistent and session “cookies” on our Services to recognize you as you use or return to our Services. This is done so that we can provide a continuous and more personalized shopping experience for you. A cookie is a small text file that your browser may store when you view a web page or certain types of content-rich e-mails.

Persistent cookies help us remember your information and settings for future visits to our Services, such as your language preferences. Session cookies help us remember your information and settings during your current visit to our website, for example the items in your shopping cart, and it will expire after you close the browser or clear the cookies.

We may also use web beacons. Beacons allow us to know if a certain page was visited, an email was opened, or if ad banners on our Services were effective.

  • Location Information

 

When you use our Services, we may request your consent to collect location information. If you opt-in to location-based services, we may collect your location based on GPS data, unique identifier (UDID) or cell tower information. We use this information to provide you with relevant content and product availability information. Note that if you do not opt-in to or disable location-based services, you may not be able to use certain features on our Services.

 

  • Social Media

 

In addition, we may collect information from other agencies or service providers. With your authorization, we may also collect information from your social media accounts. We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content this way, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account, (e.g. name, username, e-mail address, photos) in accordance with your social media privacy settings to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. We may use this information to confirm your identity and to personalize your experience on our Services and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications.

  • Information We Receive from Other Parties.

We may combine the information we receive from you with information we receive from other sources.

Under Privacy Laws, we are permitted to collect only the Personal Information that we need, and to only use it for the purpose for which we collect it. Use of information for other purposes, including research, may be permitted by Privacy Laws within strict guidelines. The law limits what information we can share with others. We must also transmit, store, and destroy your Personal Information securely.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use your information to offer and provide our products and Services and to support our core business functions. These include order or service fulfillment and delivery, internal business processes, marketing (including relevant advertising), authentication, loss and fraud prevention, public safety and legal functions. Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • Our Products & Services

We use Personal Information to process and fulfill your orders, refunds or exchanges, requests for products, Services or information, to provide customer service, to administer our credit card programs, to customize your shopping experience, to identify your preferences, and to provide you with the Services across multiple devices.

  • Premium Services and Communication

 

We sell premium Services that provide Users with customized function. We will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our Services, messages to your LinkedIn inbox, and other ways through our Services, including text messages and push notifications. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use our Services, network updates, reminders, job suggestions and promotional messages from us and our partners. By using our Services, you consent to receiving such service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

  • Posts, Likes, Follows, Comments, Messages

Our Services allow viewing and sharing information including through posts, likes, follows and comments.

When you share an article or a post (e.g., an update, image, video or article) publicly it can be viewed by everyone and re-shared anywhere (subject to your settings). Users and others will be able to find and see your publicly shared content, including your name (and photo if you have provided one).

In a group, posts are visible to others in the group. Your membership in groups is public and part of your profile, but you can change visibility in your settings. Any information you share through companies’ or other organizations’ pages on our Services will be viewable by it and others who visit those pages. When you follow a person or organization, you are visible to others and that “page owner” as a follower.

We let senders know when you act on their message, subject to your settings where applicable. Subject to your settings, we let Users know when you view their profile.

When you like or re-share or comment on another’s content (including ads), others will be able to view these “social actions” and associate it with you (e.g., your name, profile and photo if you provided it).

  • Developing Services and Research

 

Service Development: We use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for our Services in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, drive membership growth and engagement on our Services, and help connect professionals to each other and to economic opportunity.

Other Research: We use Personal Information available to us to research social, economic and trends, in various industries and geographic areas. In some cases, we work with trusted third parties to perform this research, under controls that are designed to protect your privacy. We publish or allow others to publish economic insights, presented as aggregated data rather than personalized data.

Surveys: Polls and surveys are conducted by us and others through our Services. You are not obligated to respond to polls or surveys, and you have choices about the information you provide. You may opt-out of survey invitations.

Marketing and Advertising: We may use Personal Information to administer promotions, contests, sweepstakes, and rewards programs and to market products and the Services, including serving you interest-based advertising. We serve you tailored ads both on and off our Services. We offer you choices regarding personalized ads, but you cannot opt-out of seeing other ads.

We target (and measure the performance of) ads to Users and others both on and off our Services directly or through a variety of partners, using the following data, whether separately or combined:

  • Data from advertising technologies on and off our Services, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers;
  • User-provided information (e.g., profile, contact information, title and industry);
  • Data from your use of our Services (e.g., search history, feed, content you read, who you follow or is following you, connections, groupsparticipation, page visits, videos you watch, clicking on an ad, etc.)
  • Information from advertising partners, vendors and publishers ; and
  • Information inferred from data described above

We will show you ads called sponsored content which look similar to non-sponsored content, except that they are labeled as advertising (e.g., as “ad” or “sponsored”). If you take a social action (such as like, comment or share) on these ads, your action is associated with your name and viewable by others, including the advertiser. Subject to your settings, if you take a social action on our Services, that action may be mentioned with related ads.

We want to communicate with you in ways you want to hear from us. Examples are newsletters, special offers, relevant promotion of products and the Services that we believe you will be interested in, and new product announcements. We may use your contact information such as e-mail to provide you with promotional communications. You can provide us with your marketing preferences, or change your marketing preferences, by contacting Customer Service. You may choose to stop receiving these communications at any time. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. It may take few days to process your requests from our system.

Please be aware that, even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional purposes.  Some examples are contacts for customer service, product information, service or reminder notices, or recalls. We may also need to contact you with questions or information regarding your order, such as regarding order status, shipment, or refunds.

Other Uses: We use Personal Information for other reasons, including conducting research and analysis; preventing or mitigating fraud and credit risk; and complying with legal matters, investigations, and applicable laws and regulations. To accomplish these purposes, we may combine Personal Information and other information that we collect online or through other sources, including information from third parties. We may transfer or disclose your information within our corporate family of companies for these purposes.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share or disclose your Personal Information with other parties in the following instances:

  • With Our Third-Party Service Providers

We may disclose or otherwise make available Personal Information about you to service providers that help with our business operations and the business operations of our corporate family of companies. To process transactions or provide Services on our behalf, including but not limited to providers of product delivery services (for example UPS and FedEx) and website analytics (for example Google Analytics).

  • For Marketing Purposes

From time to time with your consent, we may disclose information with carefully selected companies outside of our corporate family of companies who may offer you products and Services of interest. To notify you of offers for products or Services that may be of interest to you. We do not share credit card or other financial information for marketing purposes.

  • For Corporate Transactions

We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a prospective or completed merger acquisition or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or a portion of our company or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

  • Other Reasons

        For any of the following reasons:

  • satisfy applicable law, regulations, legal process or valid governmental request, including cases where we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, other legal processes, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; provided that in such cases, we may attempt to notify Users about legal demands for their Personal Information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand;
  • enforce the Terms of Service or Policies applicable to our Services in order to protect the security or integrity of Veelic;
  • investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations;
  • detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or
  • protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Veelic, Users, or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • Important Exceptions.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Users or anyone else (including the rights or property of anyone else) that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required by and in accordance with the law.
  • We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets or stock, including any due diligence exercise carried out in relation to the same, provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.
  • We may also disclose your information (Personal Information or Non-Personal Information) without further notice or consent if you have previously consented to same. For example, by consenting to us sharing such information with other Users in agreements when you register for our Services.

Right to Access and Control Personal Information

You have the right to access and limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Information. If you would like to express your point of view, challenge an explanation of data use, or otherwise obtain further information, please contact us directly.

 

  • Right to Update and Delete Personal Information

If at any time after registering for information, your Personal Information changes or is inaccurate, you have the right to request changes, please notify us and we will update or correct your information. At any point in time, you can confirm your data is being processed and request to access your data.

 

  • Right to Erasure

You have the right to request that Veelic erases all of your Personal Information on a number of grounds, including if the data is no longer necessary for its original purpose or if you withdraw consent. If we receive a request, we will inform all third parties who have the data of this request.

 

 

  • Right to Restrict Processing

Even if Personal Information is still stored by a company, now or in the future, you can request that Veelic stops using or processing your Personal Information.

 

  • Right to Object

You have the right to object to your Personal Information being processed for profiling, direct marketing, scientific research, and statistics. 

Amendments to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, then we may send you an e-mail or notification using our Services. Any non-material change (such as clarifications) to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted and any material changes will become effective 30 days from their posting within our Services, or as otherwise indicated therein. Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that we have about you. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated in this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of our Services signifies your acceptance of any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like to access your Personal Information or if you have any questions, comments, or suggestion, or if you find any errors in our Personal Information about you, please contact us at [email protected]